Pomegranates are a popular summer fruit known for their vibrant magenta hue and sweet fruit. This fruit is also cold-pressed to produce an essential oil that is popular in DIY products and aromatherapy. Learn more about pomegranate essential oil and its benefits and uses right here.
What Is Pomegranate Seed Oil?
Pomegranate seed oil is made by extracting oils from the pomegranate plant — known as Punica granatum — through a process of cold pressing. The cold-pressed oil is made from the pomegranate fruit and is usually packaged in amber glass bottles. The oil is most commonly used in hair care and skin care products as the oil easily penetrates the skin’s surface. It’s also commonly used to make soap, candles, and conditioners and has historically been sued to prevent sun damage and skin damage.
The oil boasts a fruity fragrance that is popular in aromatherapy massage. It pairs well with carrot seed oil, rosehip oil, and sandalwood oil. The cold-pressed oil can also be used with minty essential oils for a vibrant aroma that is invigorating.
Uses and Health Benefits Pomegranate Seed Oil
Pomegranate oil contains several components that may be beneficial for human health. This oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids and also contains a substantial amount of conjugate linoleic acid. Other components of the oil include palmitic acid, vitamin E, and punicic acid.
Pomegranate oil is frequently used for improving the look of skin. This essential oil contains high concentrations of antioxidants that help to fight free radicals that cause oxidative stress. Free radicals are uncharged cells that cause the deterioration of normal cellular processes and has been linked to premature aging (1). As a result, this oil is commonly found in anti-aging skincare products.
In addition, pomegranate seed oil boasts antibacterial and strong anti-inflammatory properties that are beneficial for the skin. The antibacterial properties help to eliminate bacteria that may cause pores that lead to breakouts and acne. By decreasing inflammation, the oil helps to reduce the look of puffiness and redness.
The oil is safe for all skin types including for people with sensitive skin, dry skin, and acne-prone skin. When used as a facial oil, it may help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. Make sure to mix pomegranate oil with a carrier oil to avoid irritation.
Pomegranate oil naturally contains vitamin C, which may be beneficial to the immune system. Studies show that high concentrations of vitamin C may help to shorten the duration and severity of the common cold (2).
Pomegranate oil is a deeply penetrating oil that may help to improve hydration in hair. The oil is a popular ingredient in head massage as it may help to stimulate hair growth and hydration. Simply combine a few drops of pomegranate oil with a half teaspoon of coconut oil. Rub the mixture between your hands and gently massage the scalp in a circular motion.
The natural oils help to add hydration to the hair follicle and do not leave a greasy residue. In fact, this oil helps to balance the oil production of the scalp by moderating pH level. This may result is a less greasy scalp for some individuals.
The anti-inflammatory powers in this oil that make it a great skincare product also help overall human health. The oil may help to increase blood flow, which may help prevent blockages in blood vessels and reduce blood pressure. This is likely due to the presence of fatty acids and the high antioxidant concentrations present in the oil.
Side Effects of Pomegranate Seed Oil
The main side effects of pomegranate oil include allergic reaction and skin irritation. Always test essential oils on a small patch of skin before applying liberally. Do not use pomegranate oil if you are allergic to the pomegranate plant. Never apply pomegranate oil directly to the skin. Always dilute the essential oil by using a carrier oil such as avocado oil, jojoba oil, or coconut oil.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) does not approve the use of pomegranate oil for any illnesses or ailments. Check with a qualified healthcare professional before using this oil if you have a medical condition or take any medications.