Baobab oil, known by the botanical name Adansonia digitata is an essential oil that is extracted from the seeds of the baobab tree. Baobab trees are found in mainland Africa, Madagascar, Arabia, and in Penang, Malaysia. The trees are characterized by enormously thick trunks. Also known as the “tree of life” the baobab tree provides seeds, bark, and fruits that are cold-pressed to produce essential oils. Due to the cold pressing production process, this oil is unrefined.
Baobab oil contains vitamins including vitamin A, vitamin E, vitamin F, and sterols that are all beneficial for the skin. Baobab seed oil also contains fatty acids including omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids as well as several acids including stearic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitic acid. This oil is mainly used in skin care and hair care applications thanks to its moisturizing properties. Here, we’ll show you how you can use baobab oil and what to keep an eye out for.
Uses and Health Benefits of Baobab Oil
Soothes Damaged Skin
Baobab oil contains a variety of vitamins and fatty acids that can help support healthy skin. Many of the constituents of baobab oil boast anti-inflammatory properties that help to fend off oxidative stress caused by free radicals. This may help to prevent the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles (1). By hydrating the skin with omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids as well as vitamins and nutrients, the skin is better able to heal wounds.
Baobab oil is a great daily moisturizer thanks to its nutrient-rich fatty acid composition. The oil has a non-greasy, silky texture that is easily absorbed by the skin. Apply the oil in combination with jojoba oil and essential oils such as lavender oil to make a homemade body lotion that is hydrating and smells great. Baobab oil has a shelf life of two years so you can make your own homemade lotions without worrying about them expiring in days.
May Reduce Dark Eye Circles
Many women suffer from dark circles or bags underneath their eyes. As we age, the skin around the eye loses its elasticity and blood vessels become more visible, causing that darkened hue around the eyes. Studies show that baobab oil may help reduce the signs of aging thanks to its hydrating qualities. Pilot research shows that the oil may help to improve skin elasticity due to its emollient-rich nutrients (2). The oil is suitable for all skin types.
This African seed oil makes an excellent hand cream, especially for people in colder climates who suffer from dry skin. Combine a few drops of baobab oil with a teaspoon of shea butter and three drops of argan oil. Blend well and apply directly to dry hands. Make sure to work the moisturizer into your cuticles for the best results.
Many cleansers on the market today are packed with chemicals and artificial fragrances that can actually dry out the skin when used long term. Instead, reach for a bottle of baobab oil when you need a natural cleanser that is gentle and effective. Combine equal parts baobab fruit oil and jojoba oil with a few drops of sea buckthorn oil. Apply directly to your face and neck, rubbing in a gentle circular motion. Rinse with water and pat dry.
Support Collagen Production
Collagen is one of the main essential building blocks of healthy skin. Baobab oil contains vitamin C, which plays a critical role in collagen production as well as the biosynthesis of connective tissues (3). By applying this essential oil to your skin, you can help your body produce collagen and keep your skin looking healthy and glowing.
Prevent Stretch Marks
This seed oil may help to reduce the appearance of new stretch marks thanks to its vitamin-rich composition. The vitamins and fatty acids in this oil help to retain the skin’s elasticity, preventing the formation of stretch marks.
Soothe Chapped Lips
The hydrating properties of this essential oil make it a no-brainer when it comes to soothing chapstick. Blend a few drops of baobab oil with a carrier oil such as olive oil or coconut oil and apply directly to chapped lips. The oil will gently nourish the lips and soften dead skin cells to reveal a softer, plumper pout.
Hydrate Dry Hair
This oil can be used in a variety of hair care applications thanks to its soothing and hydrating nature. The oil may help to treat dry and itchy scalp by restoring proper sebum levels in hair follicles. The additional oil content will also help to make hair look shinier and fuller compared to dry, dull strands.
Wash your hair using a gentle natural shampoo and then apply the oil to the ends of strands working slowly up the hair strands. If you have thin hair, avoid putting the oil on your roots as this can weight down hair and minimize volume. Flip your head upside down and blow-dry hair in sections. Finish by styling your hair as normal.
Side Effects of Baobab Oil
Do not take baobab oil orally. This oil is best suited for cosmetic and topical use rather than in aromatherapy. The FDA does not approve the use of baobab oil in the treatment of any diseases or ailments.
The main side effect of this oil, when used topically, is skin irritation or allergic reaction. Like other essential oils, this oil contains highly concentrated plant parts that may irritate the skin. To prevent irritation, always apply the oil using a carrier oil such as coconut oil or jojoba oil. Test the oil on a small patch of skin and wait 24 hours before using the oil more liberally.
Boost Skin and Hair With Hydrating Baobab Oil
Baobab oil is a nutrient-rich oil derived from the seeds of African trees. The oil is most commonly used in skincare and haircare industries and may help with everything from dry scalp to chapped lips. It contains large amounts of omega fatty acids and vitamins A, C, and E, which can help to support healthy hair and skin. Make sure to buy 100% pure baobab oil from reputable brands for the best results.